How Is CCPA Different Than GDPR?

By Ketch / October 23, 2021

The CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) are both laws that emerged to provide individuals with greater power and control over their personal information. 

Both laws are responsible for regulating organizations that gather and use such data in a variety of ways.

A Brief Overview Of The CPPA

The CCPA offers California residents increased control and transparency over how companies collect and use their data. It predominantly applies to those businesses operating in California or those that handle or share the personal data of California residents.

A Brief Overview Of The GDPR

The GDPR was formulated to give European Union residents increased control and transparency over how firms collect and utilize their data. It also applies to organizations operating in and out of the EU that process the personal information of EU residents.

It is essential to say that there is a lot more to the story than the briefs provided above. As a result, it’s a good idea to know how both these regulations work so as to help keep your organization legally compliant and boost customer trust. 

It is also a good idea to familiarize yourself with some GDPR cookie consent examples, to see how various businesses are adhering to the recent privacy policy regulations. 

CCPA vs. GDPR

The CCPA increases data transparency for Californians about how their personal information is collected and transferred. On the other hand, the GDPR is responsible for the regulation of data privacy across the EU. It was formed to replace some of the previous data protection laws across Europe that had a single framework. 

It is important to note that even though GDPR is primarily intended for the EU, it still has implications on businesses operating in the United States. This is why some businesses who were asking if GDPR applies to non-EU citizens have gone to the trouble of finding out. 

The following information shows how the two sets of laws compare:

  • The CCPA is designed to provide date rights to consumers who live in California, whereas the GDPR offers such protections to EU residents.
  • The CCPA tends to deal with information that relates to, identifies, links to, or describes a consumer or household, with a few exceptions. On the other hand, the GDPR deals with any personal data associated with an individual. It does not include households, and only anonymous data is exempt.
  • The CCPA applies to profit-making businesses that operate in California, meet several monetary conditions, and have several service providers. In the case of GDPR, data controllers and processors who deal with the personal information of EU individuals are regulated.

Both of these regulations came about to protect people living in a world where there is increased global interconnectivity and where the international transfer of data has become more elaborate and frequent. 

Furthermore, forward strides made in the technology sector have also resulted in the misuse of data, causing many scandals and sophisticated cyber attacks. All this has led to the need for better privacy protection laws.

Conclusion

Both the CCPA and GDPR apply to individual organizations in various ways, and even though there may be some nuances in terms of scope that distinguish these two sets of legislation, their goals remain similar. 

By looking at how they complement each other, you will be able to create scalable data privacy and security regulations that will comply with both of them.

Share this: